inherit
68
0
11,818
Obliviousmiss
I'm always wearing pajamas. It doesn't mean I get enough sleep.
3,200
August 2016
obliviousmiss
Mass Effect Trilogy, Dragon Age Inquistion
|
Post by Obliviousmiss on Aug 3, 2016 10:50:41 GMT
I'm curious. We already have a "What are you currently playing?" thread, but I would love to know what everyone thinks are "THE best games ever." Games that you would recommend to everyone, games everyone SHOULD play, and what games were the best experience to play (and don't forget to post why! Be mindful of spoiler tagging!) You know, besides Bioware games. I would have to say, Uncharted 2 is a game I would recommend to everyone. It's aged pretty well for a 2009 game, it earned all of it's Game Of The Year awards simply by being a wild ride from beginning to end, with a boss fight that puts other boss fights to shame. Naughty Dog got put on the map for this one. (This is a given....) LA Noire. There's no other game like it. Do chasing after suspects get tiring? Yes....but questioning them and trying to figure out by their facial expressions if they're lying? It's revolutionary. The story is great, the cases are interesting, and it's the most immersive Rockstar game there is. I've never played Skyrim....(hides in shame....) I want to know what makes it so great. I'm considering the remastered edition in October.
|
|
inherit
344
0
Mar 27, 2017 13:53:29 GMT
857
corpusdei
544
August 2016
corpusdei
|
Post by corpusdei on Aug 3, 2016 11:44:15 GMT
|
|
Urizen
N4
Disclaimer: No brain cells were harmed in the making of this post.
Games: Mass Effect Trilogy, Dragon Age: Origins, Dragon Age 2, Dragon Age Inquisition, KOTOR, Baldur's Gate, Jade Empire, Mass Effect Andromeda, SWTOR, Anthem
Origin: 2Holedoll
Posts: 1,182 Likes: 5,520
inherit
124
0
Feb 14, 2024 16:44:48 GMT
5,520
Urizen
Disclaimer: No brain cells were harmed in the making of this post.
1,182
August 2016
urizen
Mass Effect Trilogy, Dragon Age: Origins, Dragon Age 2, Dragon Age Inquisition, KOTOR, Baldur's Gate, Jade Empire, Mass Effect Andromeda, SWTOR, Anthem
2Holedoll
|
Post by Urizen on Aug 3, 2016 12:06:31 GMT
Deus Ex Freespace 1 & 2 ( solely for the reason they got me into spacesims, also make sure to head over to www.hard-light.net for the gfx update! ) Age of Empires 2 Half Life Fallout 1 + 2 + 3 ( if only to see where Fallout 4 failed hard ) WarCraft 3 + Frozen Throne Diablo 2 ( never played 3, hence can´t recommend it ) Portal and some more I just don´t remember rite nao.
|
|
LemurFromTheId
N3
Games: Mass Effect Trilogy, Dragon Age: Origins, Dragon Age 2, Dragon Age Inquistion, Baldur's Gate, Neverwinter Nights, Jade Empire, Mass Effect Andromeda
Origin: LemurFromTheId
Posts: 542 Likes: 1,539
inherit
67
0
1,539
LemurFromTheId
542
August 2016
lemurfromtheid
Mass Effect Trilogy, Dragon Age: Origins, Dragon Age 2, Dragon Age Inquistion, Baldur's Gate, Neverwinter Nights, Jade Empire, Mass Effect Andromeda
LemurFromTheId
|
Post by LemurFromTheId on Aug 3, 2016 12:29:57 GMT
Well, Planescape: Torment is my all-time favourite game, but I certainly wouldn't recommend it to everyone. It's not necessarily that easy to get into, and you have to be comfortable with the idea that you'll be reading a lot. It just has the best story I've ever experienced in a game, by far, and I love the way it subverts so many common fantasy tropes. After that I find it actually hard to even list individual games, there are so many good games for so many different audiences. But I'll try to name a few... I'll also try to be brief; if anyone wants to hear more about some game, you only need to ask. Baldur's Gate series is Bioware at its best. Still very playable. Many grognards hate the Enhanced Editions, but I think they're great, and certainly the easiest way to smooth experience for most people. DA:O is hailed as a masterpiece, but I think it pales in comparison to BG, the only thing it does better is that it has more dialogue with your party members. No Bioware game has manged to capture the feel of exploration as well as BG1 did, and none have had the massive breadth and scope of BG2 + ToB. I absolutely loved the Command & Conquer series, but they got progressively worse after the first two games (i.e. after Red Alert). Still, they had great atmosphere and absolutely fantastic soundtracks. The single-player campaigns were great. They still are. The classic Doom games are great, and especially with modern source ports, they're not just playable today, but they have better and smoother gameplay that 95% of games released today. Doom's first episode still has the best level design of any FPS since, unfortunately people just don't realize how massive impact that had on games since, they only seem to remember guns and demons (*sigh*, I could start a thread on this topic alone...). The soundtrack by Bobby Prince is legendary. Heretic is another personal favourite of mine; it's essentially Fantasy Doom. It added some new features to Doom engine, but unfortunately the most important of them - an inventory system - didn't actually improve gameplay, as it also had certain subtle negative effects. I want to like Heretic more than Doom, but while it's a great game, it just doesn't quite reach that level. Still, there's something it pulled off exceptionally well: it was very colourful and beautiful to look at, yet it still had a truly dark and intimidating atmosphere - I can't think of any other game that did it as well. Again, great soundtrack ( just listen to this). And level design is absolutely on par with Doom. I find the original Heretic superior to its successors. Also, I just have to name the new DOOM. It's absolutely a worthy successor to the classic Doom games, and it's the most fun I've had with an FPS since the originals. The story is meh (although I love the lore tidbits, id has such a great sense of humour) - but who cares; it's DOOM, it doesn't need a great story any more than a porn movie needs one. What it needs is amazing gameplay, and that it absolutely nails down. It's so refreshing after all the Halos and CoDs, where every time you take damage, you're encouraged to wait in cover (i.e. to not play the game) - in DOOM, the closer you are to dying, to more aggressive you want to be. I've literally never had as much fun dying in a video game before. A masterpiece of a game - when talking about the SP campaign, that is; the multiplayer is crap. Okay, I think I'll continue later with another post and other genres. Thanks for reading.
|
|
inherit
Elvis has left the building
81
0
12,173
ToLazy4Name
4,618
August 2016
tolazy4name
|
Post by ToLazy4Name on Aug 3, 2016 12:35:02 GMT
Whenever I get asked about what the BEST game is, I can never give a single answer but instead give two, one for single player and one for multiplayer.
On the multiplayer front, it's an easy answer. Chivalry: Medieval Warfare is hands down, no contest THE best multiplayer game i've ever played. It rewards player skill like nothing else out there, and to date i've put in 1700 hours (in the two years since i've bought it).
On the single player front, it's a bit of a tougher answer as there's simply a much larger pool of games to choose from. If I HAD to narrow it down to a single game, which to be honest really isn't possible but i'll do it anyway, my pick would be The Last of Us. Excellent gameplay, excellent story, and pretty much THE best voice acting of anything ever. If i'm not narrowing it down to a single title, i'd probably include Fallout: New Vegas, Dark Souls 1 and Dragon Age: Origins here as well. Fallout: New Vegas is the best open world do your own shit RPG out there with tons of mods, Dark Souls 1 is the best action RPG out there, and Origins is a prodigious blend of an old school CRPG with a modern RPG (as well as BioWARE's last truly great game).
|
|
inherit
ღ Aerial Flybys
61
0
1
26,156
Obsidian Gryphon
10,114
August 2016
obsidiangryphon
ObsidianGryphon
Mass Effect Trilogy, Dragon Age: Origins, Dragon Age 2, Dragon Age Inquisition, KOTOR, Baldur's Gate, Neverwinter Nights, Jade Empire
|
Post by Obsidian Gryphon on Aug 3, 2016 12:36:12 GMT
Hmm, let's see. Rattling off some ... Dune (1992 by Virgin) It's an adventure strategy game and pretty much mirror the story of Dune. I had a lot of fun with it as it showed the progression of Paul's assimilation. It's simplistic but effective. I often had fun finding all kinds of expletives every time the Emperor demanded his spice. *up yours* Blade Runner (1997) There are 13 endings for this one but I didn't make so many replays back then. I made about four to five. NPCs live / die depending on player decisions and actions. Best remembered line : Crystal Steele to Ray McCoy "I'm better than a dog." An implied hint to a plausible relationship. Total War, Rome and Shogun II Real time tactical games in the Total War series. The two titles are the best. Descent Free Space The Great War and Free Space 2 Great story lines and space sim. Sounds don't carry in space but in games, they do. It's chilling to hear the great cutting lasers of the Colossus and Shivan juggernauts while flying around them (shit, I hope I don't fly into their path!!!) Pilot dialogue gave an insight into general sentiments of the war and certain chars. This space sim still look very good today. Unreal Tournament 1999 (Classic) This is, to me, the ultimate FPS mmo. The arsenal at players' fingertips (13 weapons in all) and the range of tactical maneuvers outbeat current mmos I see. Everything depended on fast reflexes, the speed of decisions, the ability to out-dodge / out-plan your opponent. My best fight was in a tight space against an opponent. We dodged side to side, desperately trying to keep the other in sight as we fought to the death, switching weapons. That small space lit up with the fires of our weapons. It was very close, I had a slim sliver of hp left before I brought him down. This mmo also have five game types of which Assault was very unique for its time. And of course, the announcer. Ultra Kill! Rampage! Star Wars Dark Forces I & II, Mysteries of the Sith, Jedi Outcast Karl Katarn, from Rebel pilot / agent to a Jedi or a Sith. Jan Ors. I don't think I need to say more. Command and Conquer, Red Alert Great RTS. The FMVs were great content to watch too. I always made faces at the commanders while they talked. 8-) The Longest Journey (point & click adventure) A young girl, April Ryan, was chosen for a task she never knew she had to do. Read through her journal to understand her past, her personality, hear her thoughts as she journeyed through a strange world she never thought existed and gradually come to accept her fate. Grim Fandango You're dead but you still have a job. Yes, you do. A humorous adventure game with great characters and dialogues. Star Trek Final Unity A point and click adventure with the cast of TNG lending their voices. Splinter Cell A modern stealth game. What I remembered most was the leap from above and breaking necks. The latter feature no longer appear in later installments. Life Is Strange I don't think I need to explain about this one. Lara Croft Reboot The old titles were great but the reboot, well, outshone them. Thief : Dark Project, Metal Age Best stealth fantasy games. How many times have I hidden in the shadows waiting for the guard to come rocking by, scurrying to hide if they heard me. My teeth chattering while I waited for the ghouls to pass. I always looked around whenever the char eats; everything sounds crunchy. Alien vs Predator (2010) I remember this title solely for its atmosphere, the terror in the dark. Beep beep from the tracker. Also the unique perspective as a facehugger seeking hosts, brief as it was. Clive Barker's Undying Chilling atmosphere. Not very helpful when you see frightening visions. Most frightening moment; watching a vision of a procession of monks. One of them came right up and peered at "me". Gave me a terrible fright since I wasn't expecting any such action. L.A. Noire I generally get half the cases right; I'm not a very good face reader. COD 4 Modern Warfare This one has the most varied gameplay I've ever seen. The intro already had me puzzling over the nick "Soap". Why was the callsign Soap? Was this guy very good at his job? Perhaps he liked to wash up a lot? Perhaps he smelled like soap to the others?
|
|
JGDD
N2
Posts: 68 Likes: 146
inherit
17
0
146
JGDD
68
August 2016
jgdd
|
Post by JGDD on Aug 3, 2016 12:43:31 GMT
So many but I'm going to pick one: Legend of Zelda.
That game hooked me instantly and I lost untold hours of sleep trying to beat it. It's been more than 20 years and I can still hear the music in my head if I think about it for a bit.
|
|
inherit
265
0
11,980
Pounce de León
Praise the Justicat!
7,910
August 2016
catastrophy
caustic_agent
|
Post by Pounce de León on Aug 3, 2016 12:46:43 GMT
The list is ever changing but there's a few steady entries in there:
Civ I, III and IV (for being Civ) Master of Orion 2 (noone topped that yet) M.U.L.E. (my 1st MP game and a damn good one, too) Skyrim (Aurora Borealis ftw) Starcraft 1 (the feels! also: Medics!) Mount&Blade Warband (for massive line battles and stupid commanders screwing it up) Mass Effect (all of them, but mostly pt 3 and MP) TF2 (it's funny even when I fail)
Edit: Medieval Total War (had the best sieges in the entire series) Shogun Total War (Kotetsu Ironclads(!!!), with expansion giggles because massive firepower, excellent artwork and muzak, legendary: "Shameful Display!"-quotes)
|
|
inherit
159
0
7,561
fraggle
1,150
August 2016
fraggle
Mass Effect Trilogy, Dragon Age: Origins, Dragon Age 2, Dragon Age Inquisition, Jade Empire, Mass Effect Andromeda, Mass Effect Legendary Edition
fraggleblabla
fraggleblabla
|
Post by fraggle on Aug 3, 2016 13:04:03 GMT
Besides BW games... Nier Great characters, brilliant and disturbing story, and one of the best soundtracks I ever heard. Too underrated! It often got critized for its ugly graphics, and yes, they're not pretty, and the gameplay is pretty mediocre. However this is made up for by everything else. This game is like a genre potpourri and I loved it. To fully understand what's going on the game needs to be played 1,5 times, but it's worth it. The Last Of Us Superb emotional story, great characters and voice actors, one of the best games ever for me. Great atmosphere and soundtrack as well, plus fun combat. Spec Ops: The Line I just played through this last weekend. Not your typical Shooter, as it has a deep story revolving around a 3-men squad trying to extract soldiers and civilians in Dubai. Pretty nice gameplay, AWESOME soundtrack! The combat is pretty much a copy of Uncharted, which is a good thing in my book Probably also a really underrated game. Has replay value since there are a few tiny choices to make. It's currently still on sale for the PS3 I believe. And yeah, I would also always recommend Uncharted. And Chrono Cross. But this one's real old already Edit: Forgot Eternal Sonata, a game about Frederic Chopin! If you like slow-paced games story-wise with a beautiful soundtrack and lots of cutscenes and dialogue, in addition to one of the most fun combat system in J-RPGs for me, then try it out.
|
|
MissBibi27
N1
Games: Mass Effect Trilogy, Dragon Age Inquistion
Posts: 4 Likes: 11
inherit
50
0
11
MissBibi27
4
August 2016
missbibi27
Mass Effect Trilogy, Dragon Age Inquistion
|
Post by MissBibi27 on Aug 3, 2016 13:18:08 GMT
I'm probably forgetting something but here's my list: 1 - Mass effect 2, 3 and 1 2 - fallout 4 3 - The last of us 4 - Beyond two souls 5 - Life is strange 6 - Heavy rain
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Deleted
inherit
guest@proboards.com
49
0
Deleted
0
January 1970
Deleted
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 3, 2016 13:27:32 GMT
Skyrim!!!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Deleted
inherit
guest@proboards.com
74
0
Deleted
0
January 1970
Deleted
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 3, 2016 13:30:33 GMT
NieR Weird game but addictive ! soundtracks are amazing. I can't wait for NieR Automata ! My list : sorry in advance, many japanese games here because I love RPG. Also, very old games sometimes. - Chrono Trigger : spacetime travel story - Metroid 1-2-3 : ... Metroid 2 on GameBoy ate my soul ~~ - Final Fantasy 7 : what can I say, I spent hours to play this one. - Final Fantasy Tactics : tactical dark fantasy. And I mean the first game, not those who came after and were a total disappointment to me. - Vagrant Story : dark fantasy (by the same team who created FF Tactics) - Castlevania : ... and I mean the 2d old games. The recent castlevania serie "Lords of shadow" was not bad (I disliked the first but liked the second) but I missed the old Castlevania' Souls. Can't wait to see what Iga is going to do with "Bloodstained" - Radiata stories - unknow game, but I had so much fun with it ! - Ace Attorney : XD those games, addictive and crazy ! - Resident Evil - Shadow of the colossus - Darksiders (....... will we have Darksiders 3 one day ... ? I hope.... ) - Journey : OMG. Pure beauty - from the same company you also can try "Flowers" - Life is Strange Edit: argh I forgot "Kingdom hearts" !
|
|
Gileadan
N5
Agent 46
Clearance Level Ultra
Games: Mass Effect Trilogy, Dragon Age: Origins, Dragon Age 2, Dragon Age Inquisition, KOTOR, Baldur's Gate, Neverwinter Nights, Jade Empire, Mass Effect Andromeda
Origin: ALoneGretchin
Posts: 2,671 Likes: 6,650
inherit
Agent 46
177
0
Apr 18, 2024 19:55:44 GMT
6,650
Gileadan
Clearance Level Ultra
2,671
August 2016
gileadan
Mass Effect Trilogy, Dragon Age: Origins, Dragon Age 2, Dragon Age Inquisition, KOTOR, Baldur's Gate, Neverwinter Nights, Jade Empire, Mass Effect Andromeda
ALoneGretchin
|
Post by Gileadan on Aug 3, 2016 13:35:07 GMT
Just a quick list of what came to mind first:
Deus Ex - the original timeless awesomeness Max Payne 1 & 2 - wonderful over the top noire storytelling Battlefield: Bad Company 2 - two words: rush maps The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt - a simply gorgeous game in a living world filled with elaborate details DOOM (2016) - a great combination of the granddaddy from '93 with modern day shooter features Planescape: Torment - still a bar I compare story driven games to Company of Heroes - where tanks are as big as they should be and don't care about small arms fire XCOM: Enemy Unknown and 2 - a cult classic well revived
|
|
TopTrog
N2
* Headbutt *
Games: Mass Effect Trilogy, Mass Effect Andromeda, Mass Effect Legendary Edition
Origin: toptrog
Posts: 165 Likes: 473
inherit
93
0
Apr 16, 2024 22:35:46 GMT
473
TopTrog
* Headbutt *
165
August 2016
toptrog
Mass Effect Trilogy, Mass Effect Andromeda, Mass Effect Legendary Edition
toptrog
|
Post by TopTrog on Aug 3, 2016 13:44:29 GMT
Cool topic . Here are some of the best ones I have played PCTrackmania United. 1-100+ players online MP fun racer, comes with a track builder. Easy to learn, difficult to master. Highly addictive, fun & creative community with crazy custom maps. May not be very populated now, but the successor games (TM Valley, Stadium, Canyon, Turbo) are also good. My first real online game and main source of gaming time from 2005 - 2012. Deus Ex Series ("DX") Story-heavy Sci-Fi 3D shooting/stealth game with lots of player freedom, choices and morality topics (sound familiar ?). DX 1 (2000) shows its age but is still one of the best games I have ever played. There is even a fan-made total conversion mod for it ("The Nameless Mod"), which is set in the "BSN of Deus Ex" world (Forumplanet), speaks volumes about the old community back then and their dedication. New Sequel (DX: Human Revolution) from around 2012 is also really good, next installment (DX: Mankind Divided) due out later this month. The spiritual ancestors of all these (System Shock 1&2) are also excellent, but very old by now. Thief series Probably the ultimate in 3D stealth games. Highly recommended. Splinter Cell series See Thief, different setting and not far behind in fun factor if you like stealth gameplay. Half-Life series The one that in many ways defined 3D FPS. They´re all really good, HL 1 and 2 should be on any bucket list. The gravity gun from HL2 is still the most hilarious weapon I have ever seen in a game. Fallout series They are all good, especially if you dig post-apocalyptic stuff. Not too deep on the characters, but very unique atmosphere & great open world gameplay. Skyrim As good as they say. Similar to the newer Fallout games in its strengths and weaknesses. Portal 1&2 Maybe the most innovative big studio games of the last years, these made the genre of 3D FP Puzzle games. Highly recommended. Dishonored For a stealth-junkie like me this was one of the best games in recent years. Excellent gameplay and immersive setting. X-Wing Series (X-Wing, Tie Fighter, X-Wing Alliance) The force is strong with these games. Showing their age now, but still easily the best 3D space fight simulators I have ever played. Jedi Knight Series The lightsaber fights alone are worth playing those. S.T.A.L.K.E.R. series Buggy as hell to the point of annoyance, and very high on the strangeness scale. Post-apocalyptic stuff, far out in many ways. These games have some of the best atmospheric moments out there. Loved all of them, though there are distinct horror elements in there - a genre that usually does nothing for me. Amiga (you can play all these on emulators on your PC)CorpusDei already put out an excellent list of some classics. Let me add four more of my favorites here: Lemmings (A true classic - unique puzzle-type game for the ages. Hilarious), Grand Monster Slam and Speedball (Hilarious Fantasy and Sci-Fi takes on sports games), Archon (Battle-Chess like board game with real fights you can control, play the comp or a friend - classic). C 64 (Emulators for PC and game ROMs should be readily available)The stone age stuff that first got me into home gaming in the 80s. Three of my favorites were: M.U.L.E. 1 to 4 player space settlement and trading simulation, co-op and/or PvP/PvC depending on your style and mood. Play nice, play cut-throat or both, but play it in front of the screen with your friends (make sure they are good friends who understand that this is business, not personal). Some hipsters still call it "the greatest video game ever made" and I´m not sure I entirely disagree with them. Ultima series Maybe the spiritual ancestor of all modern Fantasy RPGs. If morality and choices is your thing, play Ultima IV. Graphics would befit an old Nokia mobile phone, but it´s all inside your head anyway. Text adventures (by Infocom) Yes, that was what we played back then. Text only, solve puzzles by text commands and read, kinda like an interactive book. Many genres and single games. Probably the deadest gaming genre in existence. Coin-Op Arcade
This genre is probably all but dead by now, but you can still play the classics on the MAME emulator on PC. Probably also some youtube footage may available uploaded by some retro nutjobs. Tetris (the quintessential classic) Trog (this is where my gaming nickname comes from, 4-player co-op Pacman-style maze game with comic-like graphics. Hilarious & fun) Lady Bug (A pacman clone featuring a maze with revolving doors) Xevious (A vertical-scrolling 2D shooter) Crap. Never really compiled such a long gaming list before, and I can´t help thinking while typing this that I´m getting really old now. But video games are timeless . Many more that I could mention, let´s see what else comes up in this thread.
|
|
Nightman
N3
not that drunk...yet
Games: Mass Effect Trilogy, Dragon Age: Origins
XBL Gamertag: Kaiju Soxay
PSN: Kaiju_-Sozay
Posts: 417 Likes: 1,246
inherit
15
0
1,246
Nightman
not that drunk...yet
417
August 2016
nightman
Mass Effect Trilogy, Dragon Age: Origins
Kaiju Soxay
Kaiju_-Sozay
|
Post by Nightman on Aug 3, 2016 14:02:28 GMT
One of my personal favorite questions....Nice idea for a thread OP. Man, come on, there are so many great ones over the years. I will come back & forth to this thread with different ones....as they will pop into my head later. I will just throw out some NES titles to start, that I absolutely fell in love with. Ninja Gaiden 1 & 2. ...entire weekends were spent with these 2. I remember the weekend I actually finished part 1. guess who couldn't wait to brag at lunch time in school that monday morning.... Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2: The Arcade Game.....got it on my birthday..I did not go to sleep that night my friends. Double Dragon 1 & 2 .....the bashing bad guys with baseball bats and kicking them off the entire map !!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Contra..I still don't think I ever made it past the 3rd level. Ghosts N Goblins.. I have a very detailed memory of renting that game and me & my brother would take turns on lives and at some points we would start yelling at each other to hand over the controller so one of us could get us past a certain point in the game....We never made it past level 2 or 3...??? Im sure it was 2.
|
|
vroomvroom
N2
Plotting to take over the Wendish Empire >:D
Games: Mass Effect Trilogy, Dragon Age: Origins, Dragon Age 2, Dragon Age Inquistion, KOTOR, Baldur's Gate, Shattered Steel, Neverwinter Nights, Jade Empire
Prime Posts: 4,000
Prime Likes: 3,262
Posts: 166 Likes: 347
inherit
45
0
May 12, 2020 14:25:40 GMT
347
vroomvroom
Plotting to take over the Wendish Empire >:D
166
August 2016
vroomvroom
Mass Effect Trilogy, Dragon Age: Origins, Dragon Age 2, Dragon Age Inquistion, KOTOR, Baldur's Gate, Shattered Steel, Neverwinter Nights, Jade Empire
4,000
3,262
|
Post by vroomvroom on Aug 3, 2016 14:06:21 GMT
Oh, boy, this is hard, haha. Nightshade (NES) - You play as a vigilante who is fed up with the corruption and violence that takes place in Metro City. The game was interesting for many reasons: It had a command bars, it was point and click, it was also controlled with the entire NES controller, it was loaded with jokes and corny puns (the credits even apologizes for this), there was a reputation system to where your character could earn or lose reputation which would result in him being called different things (such as lampshade), but perhaps most interestingly was the fact that when your health bar ran out, you didn't die; no, you ended up in a death trap. Each death trap was unique and had a certain way to escape it with exception to the fifth one, the dreaded freeze ray. (2nd Death Trap pictured below) The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion - Most people will probably like Morrowind or Skyrim better and I'm okay with that, but for me Oblivion has had the biggest effect on my life; it blew my mind in so many different directions. The quest writing was superb and they are all memorable, but the 'Who Dunnit' Dark Brotherhood quest is my all time favorite anything from video gaming. I've gone through that quest so many times and have had it play out in all the different ways, yet I always like going back and trying to get more creative with the way in which I kill of the people. One thing that really blew my mind was being able to pick up every single object within reason, and I don't mean in a way that puts it in your inventory, but rather pressing a button and being able to lift things into the air; for 14 or 15 year old Vroom, this was the most amazing thing ever. I was also a real fan of the main quest because instead of being 'The Chosen One' I got to be his sidekick and made the whole thing possible for him instead (The Shivering Isles sort of upstaged that, but that's okay, because Shivering Isles was great and I had never been made a god before)! Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic 2: The Sith Lords: Lotta semi-colons in that title >.> A lot of people took issue with the ending (so did I), but it didn't prevent me from or annul my enjoyment of the game. A lot of my love for Kotor 2 comes from the fact that it was my first RPG, yes, I started with 2 instead of 1 because the box looked cooler (Best Christmas ever, an Xbox, Kotor 1, and Kotor 2), don't judge me :| I'd never experienced a game like it before, though it was similar to Kotor 1 mechanically, however I had also never experienced such a mature story (especially Star Wars wise) and have been hard-pressed to find one in a video game since. I loved everything from the planets to the themes and characters, and yes, I love Peragus II, though I think that's a result of Stockholm Syndrome because I've played the game so much. Did I so so much? I meant a lot. I've definitely beaten it 15 times from start to finish. I'd also like to recommend the restored content mod for anyone who plays it in the future as it adds so much to the game. Fallout: New Vegas - Another fun filled game for me which was also made by Obsidian Entertainment, my favorite developer ever. The characters and the freedom that the story allowed for was great; you could kill everyone in the game save for one NPC. In my eyes, Fallout 4 was a few step backs from this precious gem and I find that disappointing. I could probably gush for hours and hours about this title, but I'm quite worn out so I'm just going to keep this rather short and say that it's my favorite Fallout title and I'd recommend it to anyone who enjoyed any of the games, especially 3 or 4. Dragon Age: Origins - I really enjoyed being able to have different starting points in the game as it made each character feel different and unique. I'm going to leave it at that, because that's the one thing that really stood out for me and I'm certain that everyone here has heard of the game That's my list, I hope you all enjoyed reading through it. I only added a picture for Nightshade because it is such an old and obscure title. Seriously, I've never met another person who has played it.
|
|
inherit
265
0
11,980
Pounce de León
Praise the Justicat!
7,910
August 2016
catastrophy
caustic_agent
|
Post by Pounce de León on Aug 3, 2016 14:08:21 GMT
Excellent suggestions. How could I forget the Portals??! And TieFighter!!! Better than the movies following the original 3 in any respect.
|
|
vroomvroom
N2
Plotting to take over the Wendish Empire >:D
Games: Mass Effect Trilogy, Dragon Age: Origins, Dragon Age 2, Dragon Age Inquistion, KOTOR, Baldur's Gate, Shattered Steel, Neverwinter Nights, Jade Empire
Prime Posts: 4,000
Prime Likes: 3,262
Posts: 166 Likes: 347
inherit
45
0
May 12, 2020 14:25:40 GMT
347
vroomvroom
Plotting to take over the Wendish Empire >:D
166
August 2016
vroomvroom
Mass Effect Trilogy, Dragon Age: Origins, Dragon Age 2, Dragon Age Inquistion, KOTOR, Baldur's Gate, Shattered Steel, Neverwinter Nights, Jade Empire
4,000
3,262
|
Post by vroomvroom on Aug 3, 2016 14:10:19 GMT
One of my personal favorite questions....Nice idea for a thread OP. Man, come on, there are so many great ones over the years. I will come back & forth to this thread with different ones....as they will pop into my head later. I will just throw out some NES titles to start, that I absolutely fell in love with. Ninja Gaiden 1 & 2. ...entire weekends were spent with these 2. I remember the weekend I actually finished part 1. guess who couldn't wait to brag at lunch time in school that monday morning.... Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2: The Arcade Game.....got it on my birthday..I did not go to sleep that night my friends. Double Dragon 1 & 2 .....the bashing bad guys with baseball bats and kicking them off the entire map !!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Contra..I still don't think I ever made it past the 3rd level. Ghosts N Goblins.. I have a very detailed memory of renting that game and me & my brother would take turns on lives and at some points we would start yelling at each other to hand over the controller so one of us could get us past a certain point in the game....We never made it past level 2 or 3...??? Im sure it was 2. Oh my gosh, Ninja Turtles 2! I love that game so much. It's actually the first video game that I ever beat and is one of the easier NES titles, especially compared to the first one (screw the original, I couldn't beat the third level; the dam with the bombs. It was ridiculously hard and I don't know how anyone could expect a kid to beat that). Also, don't feel bad about Contra, I couldn't beat the fourth level XD
|
|
Urizen
N4
Disclaimer: No brain cells were harmed in the making of this post.
Games: Mass Effect Trilogy, Dragon Age: Origins, Dragon Age 2, Dragon Age Inquisition, KOTOR, Baldur's Gate, Jade Empire, Mass Effect Andromeda, SWTOR, Anthem
Origin: 2Holedoll
Posts: 1,182 Likes: 5,520
inherit
124
0
Feb 14, 2024 16:44:48 GMT
5,520
Urizen
Disclaimer: No brain cells were harmed in the making of this post.
1,182
August 2016
urizen
Mass Effect Trilogy, Dragon Age: Origins, Dragon Age 2, Dragon Age Inquisition, KOTOR, Baldur's Gate, Jade Empire, Mass Effect Andromeda, SWTOR, Anthem
2Holedoll
|
Post by Urizen on Aug 3, 2016 14:11:49 GMT
See, I completely forgot to mention Oblivion and Skyrim. The former is what got me into Bethtitles.
|
|
inherit
265
0
11,980
Pounce de León
Praise the Justicat!
7,910
August 2016
catastrophy
caustic_agent
|
Post by Pounce de León on Aug 3, 2016 14:12:30 GMT
DA Origins: not really a fan of fantasy anymore, but it had the best character introductions I've ever seen. I played through all of them.
|
|
inherit
344
0
Mar 27, 2017 13:53:29 GMT
857
corpusdei
544
August 2016
corpusdei
|
Post by corpusdei on Aug 3, 2016 15:32:39 GMT
... Amiga (you can play all these on emulators on your PC)CorpusDei already put out an excellent list of some classics. Let me add four more of my favorites here: Lemmings (A true classic - unique puzzle-type game for the ages. Hilarious), Grand Monster Slam and Speedball (Hilarious Fantasy and Sci-Fi takes on sports games), Archon (Battle-Chess like board game with real fights you can control, play the comp or a friend - classic). ... How the hell did I forget Lemmings and Speedball 2 !?!? Oh, oh, oh and Sensible Soccer, only footy game worth playing (also Cannonfodder from the same studio).
|
|
inherit
Elvis Has Left The Building
244
0
Sept 26, 2016 13:29:55 GMT
19,064
Arijon van Goyen
10,446
August 2016
kaiserarian
17300
|
Post by Arijon van Goyen on Aug 3, 2016 15:50:39 GMT
ToLazy2Write... Fallout series They are all good, especially if you dig post-apocalyptic stuff. Not too deep on the characters, but very unique atmosphere & great open world gameplay. Skyrim As good as they say. Similar to the newer Fallout games in its strengths and weaknesses. Portal 1&2 Maybe the most innovative big studio games of the last years, these made the genre of 3D FP Puzzle games. Highly recommended. Jedi Knight Series The lightsaber fights alone are worth playing those. Amiga (you can play all these on emulators on your PC)CorpusDei already put out an excellent list of some classics. Let me add four more of my favorites here: Lemmings (A true classic - unique puzzle-type game for the ages. Hilarious), Grand Monster Slam and Speedball (Hilarious Fantasy and Sci-Fi takes on sports games), Archon (Battle-Chess like board game with real fights you can control, play the comp or a friend - classic). Tetris (the quintessential classic) Yes!
|
|
inherit
♨ Retired
24
0
24,246
themikefest
14,804
August 2016
themikefest
21,655
15,426
|
Post by themikefest on Aug 3, 2016 16:16:35 GMT
|
|
Vormav
N3
Posts: 251 Likes: 1,019
inherit
21
0
1,019
Vormav
251
August 2016
vormav
|
Post by Vormav on Aug 3, 2016 16:37:02 GMT
...Double Dragon 1 & 2... Kicking your "friend" off the ladder was a right of passage around these parts. We'd often forget to advance the game.... I love this question, OP! In no particular order here are a few is a selection of my all time favourites: Master of Orion 2 -- Space 4x at its best, and the first game I ever played modded. I'm still looking for its rightful successor. Fallout New Vegas -- Of the Bethesda era Fallouts, this one came closest to capturing the feel of the originals, with the added advantage of an extensive modding community (why I rank this one higher than the first two). Final Fantasy Tactics -- My favourite story in a video game, which I doubt anyone who is familiar with it could have guessed. I ended up using "Vormav" in an MMO (Asheron's Call) ages ago after I kept trying to take other names from FFT... Vormav was the first one I found that was free and I've used it since. Phantasy Star 2 -- RPG for the Sega Genesis, this was my favourite game for that console. Did Final Fantasy 7, but eight years earlier. Chrono Trigger and Final Fantasy 3 -- Classic Square for the Super Nintendo. Elder Scrolls 3: Morrowind -- It's a tough call between this and Skyrim for favourite ES game, but the Morrowind story felt that much more epic to me, the depth and breadth of the world that much grander, and the setting was alien enough to distinguish it from most other fantasy RPGs. If I gave Skyrim the nod it would have been because of the modding community (not unlike New Vegas, above). Civilization 5 -- It takes all of the major expansions to rise above the other Civ games I've played, but it gets there in the end. As a history nerd this franchise is as good as gold to me, and I've spent more time playing Civ 5 than any other game. Most of that time has been spent playing on massive Earth maps with me trying to rebuild or surpass the historical civs that I'm playing as. Baldur's Gate 2 (plus Throne of Bhaal) -- Took BG1 to another level. Icewind Dale -- Another D&D RPG by Black Isle. For being a self-contained adventure and story, and being able to create your entire party, I preferred it to the BG series at the time. Today, ironically, I look back more fondly on the BG series in part because of the NPC party members, though. (I never played Planescape at the time, which I regret to this day, or it might be here in this spot instead). Red Dead Redemption -- Because it's a western, and there are no clowns (which is where the "redemption" comes in, I'm sure). Mass Effect 2 -- The suicide mission. I shouldn't need to go into further detail on this forum. Mass Effect 3 -- The multiplayer. It's simple, it's cooperative, and there is a massive amount of variation. I need to stop there or I'll keep going 'till I find out if there's a character limit.
|
|
inherit
Psi-Cop
38
0
Feb 21, 2019 15:55:45 GMT
10,231
CrutchCricket
The Emperor Daft Serious
4,577
August 2016
crutchcricket
CrutchCricket
Mass Effect Trilogy
|
Post by CrutchCricket on Aug 3, 2016 19:15:24 GMT
That it took so long for Half Life to get mentioned: Otherwise, PC Master Race: GMod F.E.A.R. Doom (Every Doom, even 3. Not BFG though thats a waste of time) Quake Crysis (the sequence inside the alien ship is the most gameplay immersive thing I've ever played) Starcraft: Brood War Diablo II Console Scrub (SNES and PS2/3): Super Mario World Mortal Kombat (1-3 or some Ultimate variation thereof, MK9) DK Country 1 and 2 inFamous Prototype The Darkness God of War series Metal Gear Solid 1-4 + Revengeance
|
|