fkirencus
N1
Games: Dragon Age: Origins, Dragon Age 2, Dragon Age Inquisition, Baldur's Gate, Neverwinter Nights
Posts: 14 Likes: 9
inherit
12023
0
Jul 25, 2022 14:21:33 GMT
9
fkirencus
14
July 2021
fkirencus
Dragon Age: Origins, Dragon Age 2, Dragon Age Inquisition, Baldur's Gate, Neverwinter Nights
|
Post by fkirencus on Jul 26, 2021 12:21:14 GMT
Is there someone with deep knowledge about how the Urn of Sacred Ashes plot works? I've run into problem where my scripts to place items which generally work 100% all of a sudden do not work in Haven anymore. I have tested both with Qwinn's dadbdata installed and without, and even removed all overrides (and non-official mods) and still things do no longer work. Am beginning to wonder if nothing in Haven works as intended regarding PRCSCR scripts in Haven unless all normal criteria have been met (which means you've learnt about the Urn, you've been to Redcliffe and got the quest to save Arl Eamon, you've been to Denerim and exposed the false Weylon, and you've encountered the ambush outside Spoiled Princess. I've not been to Redcliffe in the current playthrough, but all else I've done - but it seems my scripts simply do not fire at all when I arrive in Haven...)?
|
|
fkirencus
N1
Games: Dragon Age: Origins, Dragon Age 2, Dragon Age Inquisition, Baldur's Gate, Neverwinter Nights
Posts: 14 Likes: 9
inherit
12023
0
Jul 25, 2022 14:21:33 GMT
9
fkirencus
14
July 2021
fkirencus
Dragon Age: Origins, Dragon Age 2, Dragon Age Inquisition, Baldur's Gate, Neverwinter Nights
|
Post by fkirencus on Jul 26, 2021 14:30:03 GMT
To be more precise, this works... (items are spawned in the containers like they should, this is in the caverns beyond the Ruined Temple of Sacred Ashes):
#include "utility_h" #include "plt_0fk_plot"
void main() {
PrintToLog("fk_prcscr: BEGIN"); string areaTag = GetTag(GetArea(GetMainControlled())); PrintToLog(" area: " + areaTag); object oPlaceable1 = OBJECT_INVALID; object oPlaceable2 = OBJECT_INVALID;
if (WR_GetPlotFlag(PLT_0FK_PLOT, FK_CHECK_URN210AR) == TRUE ) return;
if (areaTag == "urn210ar_wyrmlings_lair") { oPlaceable1 = GetObjectByTag("urn210ip_pile_of_filth"); oPlaceable2 = GetObjectByTag("genip_chest_iron"); }
if (!IsObjectValid(oPlaceable1)) return; if (UT_CountItemInInventory(R"fk_collar_01.uti", oPlaceable1) < 1) { PrintToLog("stocking items"); UT_AddItemToInventory(R"fk_collar_01.uti", 1, oPlaceable1); }
if (!IsObjectValid(oPlaceable2)) return; if (UT_CountItemInInventory(R"prm000im_edge_.uti", oPlaceable2) < 1) { PrintToLog("stocking items"); UT_AddItemToInventory(R"prm000im_edge_.uti", 1, oPlaceable2); }
else { PrintToLog("no items!"); }
WR_SetPlotFlag(PLT_0FK_PLOT, FK_CHECK_URN210AR, TRUE); }
...but this doesn't (no items are spawned, neither in container nor store, in Haven village), all of a sudden... :-O And yes, I have .gda entries for the AreaLists in both cases.
#include "utility_h" #include "plt_0fk_plot"
void main() {
PrintToLog("fk_prcscr: BEGIN"); string areaTag = GetTag(GetArea(GetMainControlled())); PrintToLog(" area: " + areaTag); object oChest = OBJECT_INVALID; object oStore = OBJECT_INVALID;
if (WR_GetPlotFlag(PLT_0FK_PLOT, FK_CHECK_URN130AR) == TRUE ) return;
if (areaTag == "urn130ar_village_shop") { oChest = GetObjectByTag("urn130ip_iron_chest"); oStore = GetObjectByTag("store_urn130cr_shopkeeper"); }
if (!IsObjectValid(oChest)) return; if (UT_CountItemInInventory(R"gen_im_cft_trp_210.uti", oChest) < 1) { PrintToLog("stocking items"); UT_AddItemToInventory(R"gen_im_cft_trp_210.uti", 1, oChest); UT_AddItemToInventory(R"gen_im_cft_trp_209.uti", 1, oChest); UT_AddItemToInventory(R"gen_im_cft_hrb_201.uti", 1, oChest); }
if (!IsObjectValid(oStore)) return; if (UT_CountItemInInventory(R"fk_staff_04.uti", oStore) < 1) { PrintToLog("stocking items"); UT_AddItemToInventory(R"fk_staff_04.uti", 1, oStore); UT_AddItemToInventory(R"gen_im_cth_mag_chs.uti", 1, oStore); UT_AddItemToInventory(R"fk_belt_04.uti", 1, oStore); }
else { PrintToLog("no items!"); }
WR_SetPlotFlag(PLT_0FK_PLOT, FK_CHECK_URN130AR, TRUE); }
|
|
fkirencus
N1
Games: Dragon Age: Origins, Dragon Age 2, Dragon Age Inquisition, Baldur's Gate, Neverwinter Nights
Posts: 14 Likes: 9
inherit
12023
0
Jul 25, 2022 14:21:33 GMT
9
fkirencus
14
July 2021
fkirencus
Dragon Age: Origins, Dragon Age 2, Dragon Age Inquisition, Baldur's Gate, Neverwinter Nights
|
Post by fkirencus on Jul 26, 2021 14:35:09 GMT
I have by the way been unable to find where the PrintToLog actually happens, so if anyone can give me a pointer in the right direction, I'll appreciate that too. :-)
Actually, that has been sorted out. :-)
|
|
theskymoves
N2

Mrs Grumpy Girdle
Games: Mass Effect Trilogy, Dragon Age: Origins, Dragon Age 2, Dragon Age Inquisition, KOTOR, Baldur's Gate, Neverwinter Nights, Jade Empire, Mass Effect Andromeda, SWTOR, Mass Effect Legendary Edition
Posts: 184 Likes: 266
inherit
Mrs Grumpy Girdle
869
0
266
theskymoves
184
Aug 10, 2016 10:21:48 GMT
August 2016
theskymoves
Mass Effect Trilogy, Dragon Age: Origins, Dragon Age 2, Dragon Age Inquisition, KOTOR, Baldur's Gate, Neverwinter Nights, Jade Empire, Mass Effect Andromeda, SWTOR, Mass Effect Legendary Edition
|
Post by theskymoves on Jul 27, 2021 14:17:50 GMT
In a general sense, I can say that PRCSCR scripts will work in Haven; I used one for my mod The Unobtainables and it functions correctly. (Miraculously so, given my scripting abilities...  )
|
|
fkirencus
N1
Games: Dragon Age: Origins, Dragon Age 2, Dragon Age Inquisition, Baldur's Gate, Neverwinter Nights
Posts: 14 Likes: 9
inherit
12023
0
Jul 25, 2022 14:21:33 GMT
9
fkirencus
14
July 2021
fkirencus
Dragon Age: Origins, Dragon Age 2, Dragon Age Inquisition, Baldur's Gate, Neverwinter Nights
|
Post by fkirencus on Jul 27, 2021 15:31:10 GMT
Yep, things have worked previously for me as well. Up until the current version of my mod (built on an Origin install) I've had no problems with this - the previous version was built on a GOG UE install, and generally it seems to me things worked smoother before I switched to Origin. Might just be a product of my imagination caused be my ...slight aversion to EA, though. ;-) Another problem I now have is that I have to put my bitm gda file in the override folder while playing - it is as if the game doesn't recognize it in the addins folder.
|
|
theskymoves
N2

Mrs Grumpy Girdle
Games: Mass Effect Trilogy, Dragon Age: Origins, Dragon Age 2, Dragon Age Inquisition, KOTOR, Baldur's Gate, Neverwinter Nights, Jade Empire, Mass Effect Andromeda, SWTOR, Mass Effect Legendary Edition
Posts: 184 Likes: 266
inherit
Mrs Grumpy Girdle
869
0
266
theskymoves
184
Aug 10, 2016 10:21:48 GMT
August 2016
theskymoves
Mass Effect Trilogy, Dragon Age: Origins, Dragon Age 2, Dragon Age Inquisition, KOTOR, Baldur's Gate, Neverwinter Nights, Jade Empire, Mass Effect Andromeda, SWTOR, Mass Effect Legendary Edition
|
Post by theskymoves on Jul 28, 2021 16:59:34 GMT
I've never put loose GDA files in the AddIns folder, so don't know why it would work and then not work. *scratches head*
Re the Haven PRCSCR not working... try using 'urn01al_ruined_village' for the area (for the shop keeper script) rather than 'urn130ar_village_shop'... sometimes PRCSCR is picky about whether it wants the larger map or the smaller areas linked from the larger map. (And vice versa.)
|
|
fkirencus
N1
Games: Dragon Age: Origins, Dragon Age 2, Dragon Age Inquisition, Baldur's Gate, Neverwinter Nights
Posts: 14 Likes: 9
inherit
12023
0
Jul 25, 2022 14:21:33 GMT
9
fkirencus
14
July 2021
fkirencus
Dragon Age: Origins, Dragon Age 2, Dragon Age Inquisition, Baldur's Gate, Neverwinter Nights
|
Post by fkirencus on Jul 28, 2021 17:18:32 GMT
Yep, am using urn01al_ruined_village in my PRCSCR gda file, not the village shop itself. This behaves (or should behave) exactly like pre02al_korcari_wilds (where my script to add items does work...).
About the .gda in the addins folder: I am talking about the export folder/working directory (addin -> core -> override) in the addins folder, where all core resources that is part of my mod go (such all items, whereas the scripts go to addin -> module -> override folder). From there, I build the mod (make a .dazip). But now it seems that neither the addin core .erf file nor the .gda in the working directory are enough for things to work - I have to put my bitm .gda file in the override as well for everything to work (specifically, I cannot add runes to helmets, boots and gloves as I have enabled in the bitm file - unless I put it in the standard override folder as well as the mod/addin folder).
|
|
fkirencus
N1
Games: Dragon Age: Origins, Dragon Age 2, Dragon Age Inquisition, Baldur's Gate, Neverwinter Nights
Posts: 14 Likes: 9
inherit
12023
0
Jul 25, 2022 14:21:33 GMT
9
fkirencus
14
July 2021
fkirencus
Dragon Age: Origins, Dragon Age 2, Dragon Age Inquisition, Baldur's Gate, Neverwinter Nights
|
Post by fkirencus on Aug 8, 2021 21:00:38 GMT
Problem is solved, turns out I had at one point (most likely in 2020 when I first started working on 1.7) made changes to my scripts, changes that made some of them behave way better - but then again, some of them were also completely botched... Thanks to DLuf for help! :-)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Deleted
inherit
guest@proboards.com
11521
0
Sept 23, 2023 6:35:03 GMT
Deleted
0
Sept 23, 2023 6:35:03 GMT
January 1970
Deleted
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 24, 2021 15:02:44 GMT
Thanks for posting your code. Easy to read, and I noted significant changes in the scripting engine from Aurora. Also that these changes aren't so significant that I couldn't mod DAO today if I wanted  Is there a Notepad++ syntax filter?
|
|